CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 863568

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund And Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL. 60666

RE: The tariff classification of a stacker jogger machine from Italy

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 16, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Sias Equipment Company

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Automatic stacker jogger, which receives sheets of paper from printing or drying machines and stacks the sheets in orderly piles on pallets

HTS PROVISION : Other machinery for making up paper pulp,paper or paperboard: other machinery

HTS SUBHEADING : 8441.80.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 2 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport